Memorial website in the memory of your loved one
This memorial website was created in the memory of our loved one, AALIYAH HAUGHTON who was born in New York on January 16, 1979 and passed away on August 25, 2001 at the age of 22. We will remember her forever.




 






Full Name: Aaliyah Dana Haughton
Origin of Name: Aaliyah is Arabic for highest, most exalted one; the best
Nicknames: Liyah, Baby-girl, Wonder Woman, Lee
Place of Birth: Beford-Stuyvesant, Brooklyn, New York
Birthdate: January 16, 1979 - August 25, 2001
Astrological Sign: Capricorn
Religion: Christianity
Family: Diane - Mother, Michael - Father, & Rashad - Brother
Hair Color: Black
Eye Color: Brown
Height: 5'7 1/2"
Shoe: Size 6 1/2-7 | can also wear kid runner sizes 3-4
Dress Size: 4
Measurements: Bust = 32-B | Waist = 24 | Hips = 34
Best Friends: Kidada Jones, Fatima Robinson, Missy, Da Brat, Lil' Kim, her mom, and Valerie Vaughn
Home: Owned a condo on in Manhattan's Soho District
Collects: Sunglasses and stuffed animals; one dearest to her is an orange orangutan named Lina, which was given to Aaliyah by her grandmother before she passed away
Pets: Owned a Yorkshire Terrier, snake, and all types of other animals
Pet Peeve(s): Skirts
Musical Tastes: Listened to Alternative ie. Nine In Nails; and a lot of old school jams ie. Donny Hataway, Johny Mathis, Isley Brothers, etc.
Favorite Artist(s): The Isley Brothers, Jodeci, Janet Jackson, Michael Jackson, Sade, Stevie Wonder, and Barbara Streisand
Favorite Music Video: Michael Jackson's "Thriller"
Favorite Food(s): Pancakes, waffles, and any kind of breakfast food
Favorite Author: Stephen King
Dessert: Vanilla Ice-Cream topped with whipped cream, vanilla syrup, nuts, and cherries
Favorite Basketball Team: Chicago Bulls
Favorite Color: Black
Tattoos: Her initial and a star on her hand, a music symbo




-Aaliyah's grandmother gave her the middle name, Dana
-She moved to Detroit from Brooklyn at the age of 5
-She first realized she could sing at the age of 6
-Age 6 she auditioned for the school play of ANNIE
-Aaliyah took Kung-Fu as a young child with her brother Rashad
-Age 9 she uditioned for TV show Family Matters
-Age 11 Aaliyah sang "My Funny Valentine" on the nationally syndicated show, Star Search
-At age 11, she performed in Las Vegas for 5 nights with Gladys Knight
-She attended her high school prom with 5 friends in matching suits
-Graduated from the Detroit High School of the Performing Arts with a 4.0 GPA
-Auditioned for the Elton John broadway show AIDA
-At age 21, she starred in Joel Silver's feature film Romeo Must Die
-A movie that scared the heck outta her was What Lies Beneath
-Her first kiss wasn't memorable
-Aaliyah was a skunk for Halloween in 2000... she painted herself black and white and had a tail that curved over her head
-Aaliyah got her dove tattoo in dedication to her grandmother
-Aaliyah's grandmother was the one that suggested Dana as a middle name for her
-The first single that she bought was Karma Chameleon by Culture Club
-Aaliyah's toy orangutan that her grandmother gave her was in a scene in Romeo Must Die
-Aaliyah loved to sing Donny Hathaway while she was in the shower
-Lenny Kravitz was asked which celebrity he thought was very beautiful, and he said "Aaliyah" after a deep "hmmmmm" on an online chat March of '01


Click here to see AALIYAH HAUGHTON's
Family Tree
Tributes and Condolences
missing your voice   / Dee Dee Brown (just passing by )
Wouldn't it be so wonderful to see what AAliyah could have accomplish if she was still here with us,what a sight to see. I'm sadden that she left us but i know she has not faded from our memory. She has not faded from God's memory because he remember...  Continue >>
the truth   / Sam Smith (my Angel )
Aaliyah has always ways been a good person. God did not take her away from us. It was only the devil. Aaliyah was also set up by her traveling agent. I just want the fans and family to know. Drake and Chri...  Continue >>
the miss you story   / Crystal Charles (biges singer ever )
Hi Aaliyah you are my favorit singer and only you thats it I was so crush when you was calld home I just dont understand why you had to go and not Buckie minaj or Ciara or Beyonce why you the only angel antell this day I wish that you was here I cry...  Continue >>
the miss u story   / Crystal Charles (my favorite singer of all time )
Hi  my name is crystal charles Aka purple diamonds so ok this is how it go's when aaliyah was killed in that plan crash my hart was frozen and stell is i am crazy about aaliyah i love aaliyah's voice she is so peritty she is my angel she is the ...  Continue >>
Angel  / Lala James (Fan)
Rest in peace angel you are greatly missed I still listen to your songz till this day you are my favorite female artist
When a talent have to leave this earth.  / Melika Haughton (Cousin)    Read >>
aaliyah always :)  / Pilar Haughton (wife)    Read >>
Inspiration / Alexus Negron (Fan)    Read >>
#1 Fan:  / Linnette Lopez     Read >>
So Much Better  / Silly Girl (Fan)    Read >>
Missing Aaliyah  / Erica Lopez (Fan)    Read >>
i love you soooo much  / Zhequita Thomas (her #1 fan )    Read >>
Baby Girl.  / Amy Roberts (Fan)    Read >>
missin you my mentor,but i still cant question God  / Ovowhero Sargin (A fan & Admirer )    Read >>
missin you my mentor,but i still cant question God  / Ovowhero Sargin (A fan & Admirer )    Read >>
More tributes and condolences...
Click here to pay tribute or offer your condolences
 
AALIYAH's Photo Album
SHE IS A STAR
Jump To:
Go to Album >> Open full-screen Slideshow >>
Transfer Photos into a Hardbound Book >>

Bring the memories home by publishing your online memorial as a genuine hardcover keepsake